Privacy Policy

Givachoice's privacy policy governs the use of your personal data through the direct contact made on our website by the contact form.
 
1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?
 
1.1 Your personal data are processed by Givachoice Texteis Lda. Contact us by e-mail geral@givachoice.com.
 
1.2 Givachoice Texteis Lda. Reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be communicated through our website.
 
2. What categories of personal data are processed?
 
2.1 When you fill out the contact form on our website, or contact us via e-mail, phone or social networks, Givachoice Texteis Lda. Collects:
the basic identity information that you provide, such as name, email address, address, phone number;
the content of your communication and the technical details of the communication itself (date and time, etc.);
preferences regarding receiving email communications, such as newsletters, ads, etc;
electronic identification data such as IP address;
available information on your Social Networking profile and any other personal information you provide to us.
 
2.2 Whenever you leave us your business card or interact with us in person, we may collect:
the basic identity information that you provide us, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for, and your role (if this information is displayed on your business card),
image / logo.
 
3. For what purpose do we use your personal data?
 
3.1 Givachoice Texteis Lda. processes your personal data in order to provide personalized and efficient information, products and / or services requested through the website, e-mail, phone, social networks.
 
3.2 Givachoice Texteis Lda. processes your personal data to communicate with you as a result of our contact, or as a result of your approach through the website, email, phone or social networks.
 
3.3 Givachoice Texteis Lda. Processes your personal data to perform statistical analysis so that we can improve our site, our products and services or develop new products and services.
 
3.4 Givachoice Texteis Lda. processes your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations or to meet any reasonable request from the competent law enforcement officials or authorities, judicial authorities, agencies or governmental bodies, including competent data protection authorities. Your personal data may be transferred by Givachoice Texteis Lda. Own initiative to the police or judicial authorities as evidence or if there is justified suspicion of an unlawful act or crime committed by you, through your registration or use of our website, in our social networks or other communication with us.
 
3.5 Givachoice Texteis Lda. may process your personal data to inform any third party in the context of a possible merger, acquisition of / by or decision of that third party, even if that third party is located outside the EU.
 
3.6 Givachoice Texteis Lda. may process your personal data in order to preserve the legitimate interests of Givachoice Texteis Lda., Its partners or third parties, if and when your registration or use of our website, social networks or other communication channels can be considered:
(a) a violation of any applicable terms of use or intellectual property rights or any other right of third parties;
(b) a threat to the security or integrity of the website;
(c) a danger to the website or any of the underlying Systems of Givachoice Texteis Lda. or its subcontractors due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code;
(d) in any way hateful, obscene, discriminatory, racist, slanderous, malicious or otherwise inappropriate or illegal.
 
3.7 Givachoice Texteis Lda. processes your personal data mentioned in clauses 2.1, 2.2 above for marketing purposes, that is, to provide targeted communications, offers and other announcements of Givachoice Texteis Lda. And selected partners. Givachoice Texteis Lda. Will only send communications, offers, newsletters and other announcements via e-mail or other person-to-person electronic communication channels if you have explicitly consented to receive such communications.
 
4. Why is our processing of your personal information legitimate?
 
4.1 For the processing of your personal data for the purpose described in clause 3.1, we ask for your consent.
 
4.2 The processing of your personal data for the purpose outlined in clause 3.4 is necessary to enable Givachoice Texteis Lda. to comply with its legal obligations.
 
4.3 The processing of your personal data for the purposes described in clauses 3.2, 3.3, 3.6 and 3.7 is necessary for the legitimate interests of Givachoice Texteis Lda. Which are:
– be able to respond adequately to your requests for information and other requests;
– communicate your personal data to our partners and to provide appropriate information;
– allow us to defend ourselves in legal proceedings;
– continuous improvements to the website, social networking channels, products and services to ensure that you have the best experience possible;
– maintain our website, social networks and services protected from misuse and illegal activities;
– safeguard our business interests and needs in the light of changes in market conditions.
– marketing and promotion of our services, brands and successful global marketing of our services.
 
4.4 For the processing of your personal data for the purposes described in clause 3.1, Givachoice Texteis Lda. as responsible, requests your consent. By consenting to the processing of your personal data by sending communications, offers, newsletters and other advertisements via email or other person-to-person electronic communication channels, you agree that we are authorized to process your personal data for this purpose. under the conditions described in this Privacy Policy.
 
5. What are our quality assurances?
 
5.1 Givachoice Texteis Lda. makes every effort to process only personal data that is necessary to achieve the purposes listed for processing purposes.
 
5.2 Your personal information is processed only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes listed above or until you withdraw your consent to process it.
Givachoice Texteis Lda. will delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes described in the purpose of the processing, unless there is:
– a primary interest of Givachoice Texteis Lda. or any other third party in keeping your personal data identifiable;
– a legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order that prevents Givachoice Texteis Lda. from eliminating them.
 
5.3 Givachoice Texteis Lda. Will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep your personal data safe from unauthorized access or theft, as well as accidental loss, tampering or disposal. The access of Givachoice Texteis Lda. or third party personnel will only be necessary and will be subject to strict confidentiality obligations. However, safety and security are only obligations of best efforts, which can never be guaranteed.
 
6. What are your rights?
 
6.1 You have the right to request access to all personal data processed by Givachoice Texteis Lda. that belongs to you. Givachoice Texteis Lda. reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for several subsequent requests for access that are clearly presented as causing inconvenience or prejudice to Givachoice Texteis Lda.
 
6.2 You have the right to request that any inaccurate personal data be corrected free of charge. If a request for correction is made, such request shall be accompanied by proof of the defective nature of the data for which the correction is requested.
 
6.3 You have the right to withdraw your prior consent, pursuant to clause 4.4, to process your personal data. The same must be done via email address geral@givachoice.com">geral@givachoice.com
 
6.4 You have the right to request that your personal data be erased if they are no longer required for the purposes described above or if you withdraw your consent to process them. However, it is necessary to keep in mind that a request for exclusion will be evaluated by Givachoice Texteis Lda. In relation to:
– superior interests of Givachoice Texteis Lda or any other third party;
– legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders that may contradict such exclusion.
Instead of excluding, you may also request that Givachoice Texteis Lda limit the processing of your personal data if and when:
(a) contest the accuracy of such data,
(b) the processing is illegitimate or
(c) the data is no longer necessary for the purpose described above, but you may need it to defend yourself in legal proceedings.
 
6.5 You have the right to object to the processing of personal data if you can prove that there are serious and justified reasons relating to your particular circumstances justifying such opposition. However, if the intended processing qualifies as direct marketing, you have the right to oppose such processing for free and without justification.
 
6.6 You have the right to receive, in a structured format, via the ordinary and legible text document, all personal data you have provided to us.
 
6.7 If you wish to submit a request to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, you may send an email to geral@givachoice.com for all matters relating to the rights of data subjects. An email requesting the exercise of a right should not be construed as consent to the processing of your personal data beyond what is required to handle your request. Such a request shall state clearly and specify which right it wishes to exercise and the reasons for it if necessary. It must also be dated and signed and accompanied by a digital copy of your valid identification card proving your identity.
Givachoice Texteis Lda will promptly inform you of the receipt of this request. If the request is valid, Givachoice Texteis Lda should notify you as soon as possible.
If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data by Givachoice Texteis Lda you can always contact Givachoice Texteis Lda through the e-mail address mentioned in the first paragraph of this clause. For more information, visit: https://www.cnpd.pt/